May 12, 2006
[…] Response: Section 1904.7(b) states that a work-related injury or illness must be recorded on the OSHA 300 Log if it results in death, days away from work, restricted work or transfer to another job, medical treatment beyond first aid, loss of consciousness, or diagnosis of a serious injury or illness. For purposes of Part 1904, medical treatment means "the management and care of a patient to combat disease or disorder." This section of the recordkeeping requirements also states that first aid, as defined by Part 1904.7(b)(5)(ii), does not fall within the definition of medical treatment. Section 1904.7(b)(5)(ii) defines first aid, in part, as "Using a non-prescription medication at non-prescription strength (for medications available in both prescription and non-prescription form, a recommendation by a physician or other licensed health care professional to use a non-prescription medication at prescription strength is considered medical treatment for recordkeeping purposes)." In addition, the preamble to OSHA's revised recordkeeping rule from January 19, 2001, states: "In the final rule, OSHA has not included prescription medications, whether given once or over a longer period of time, in the list of first aid treatments." See, 66 Federal Register 5986.