OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

January 14, 2004

Mr. Paul Hayes
Safety Manager
Global Hawk Facilities Renovation Project
Skanska
P.O. Box 9009
Beale AFB, California 95903

Re: Whether any OSHA construction standards prohibit vehicles from being left running and unattended.

Dear Mr. Hayes:

This is in response to your letter dated June 25, 2003, to the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) inquiring about Agency requirements for leaving construction vehicles unattended and running. We apologize for the delay in responding.

We have paraphrased your question as follows:

Question: Are there any Federal OSHA construction standards that prohibit vehicles used in construction from being left running and unattended on an off-highway job-site?
1

Answer

No. However, note that §1926.600(a)(3)(ii) requires:

Whenever the equipment is parked, the parking brake shall be set. Equipment parked on inclines shall have the wheels chocked and the parking brake set.

 

 

 

Therefore, when left unattended and running, the parking brake must be set, and if the vehicle is on an incline, in addition to setting the brake, the wheels must be chocked.

If you need additional information, please contact us by fax at: U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA, Directorate of Construction, Office of Construction Standards and Guidance, fax # 202-693-1689. You can also contact us by mail at the above office, Room N3468, 200 Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20210, although there will be a delay in our receiving correspondence by mail.

Sincerely,


Russell B. Swanson, Director
Directorate of Construction

 

 

 


1 We understand your question to be with reference to OSHA requirements applicable to construction work at Beale Air Force Base in California. [back to text]