June 23, 2003
[…] The temporary or leased employee provider is the only person/entity to have the information on days away from work. Who is responsible for maintaining the 301 logs or the first report of injury forms as well as the medical records for these employees, assuming that the employee provider can produce the required documents to the employer for production in the time periods set forth in the standard?

Response: Section 1904.29(a) says: "You must use OSHA 300, 300-A and 301 forms, or equivalent forms, for recordable injuries and illnesses." In addition, 1904.29(b)(2) says: "You must complete an OSHA 301 Incident Report form, or an equivalent form, for each recordable injury or illness entered on the OSHA 300 Log." Therefore, when the workers from a temporary help service or leasing firm are under the day-to-day supervision of the controlling party (using firm) the entire OSHA injury and illness recordkeeping responsibility belongs to the using firm.