Archive Notice - OSHA Archive
[…] Additionally, we note that the recordkeeping regulation provides for the recording of occupational injuries and illnesses which result in fatalities, lost workdays, transfer to another job or termination of employment, or loss of consciousness or restriction of work or motion. Also recordable are occupational injuries or illness which require medical treatment or an occupational illness which is diagnosed - even in the absence of fatalities or lost workdays. See 29 CFR 1904.12(c), which states:

"Recordable occupational injuries or illnesses are any occupational injuries or illnesses which result in: (1) Fatalities, regardless of the time between the injury and death, or the length of the illness; or (2) Lost workday cases, other than fatalities, that result in lost workdays; or (3) Nonfatal cases without lost workdays which result in transfer to another job or termination of employment, or require medical treatment (other than first aid) or involve: loss of consciousness or restriction of work or motion. This category also includes any diagnosed occupational illnesses which are reported to the employer but are not classified as fatalities or lost workday cases."

As you can see from 29 CFR 1904.12(c)(2), occupational injuries or illnesses that result in lost workdays are recordable on the OSHA log.