OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

October 1, 1998

Mr. David A. Hoy
President
Technical Loadarm LTD

Dear Mr. Hoy:

This is in response to your letter of August 13, requesting compliance assistance from the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) regarding ANSI/ASME B30.20-Below-the-Hook Lifting Devices.

With regard to whether OSHA recognizes ANSI/ASME B30.20 specifications as the reference point for determining inspections for Below-the-Hook Lifting Devices, please be advised that the answer is yes. OSHA refers to the subject consensus standard for inspection provisions for Below-the-Hook Lifting Devices.

With regard to whether assembly line engine carriers/bridles considered Below-the-Hook Lifting Devices are similar to slings referenced in 29 CFR 1910.184, please be advised that the answer is no. ANSI/ASME B30.20, applies to structural and mechanical lifting devices. 1910.184 applies to slings made from alloy steel chain, wire rope, metal mesh, natural or synthetic fiber rope (conventional three strand construction), and synthetic web (nylon, polyester, and polypropylene).

We appreciate your interest in occupational safety and health. If we can be of further assistance, please contact Wil Epps of my staff at (202) 219-8041.

Sincerely,

Richard Fairfax, Acting Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs