OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

August 1, 1996

Mr. Albert Allegretto
Rd. 1 Box 140
Wilcox, Pennsylvania 15870

Dear Mr. Allegretto:

Thank you for your letter of June 14 requesting clarification of the Occupational Safety and Health Administration's General Industry Standard 29 CFR 1910.212(a)(5) regarding employers' use of floor fans.

29 CFR 1910.212(a)(5) requires employers to protect employees from exposed fan blades. If working with or near equipment exposes an employee to a hazard, in this instance, fan blades, then guards must be provided. The standard does not place restrictions on fan speed or air velocity.

Thank you for your interest in Occupational Safety and Health. If you have further questions on this response please contact Mr. Arthur Buchanan in the Office of Safety Compliance Assistance at (202)-219-8031.

Sincerely,



John B. Miles, Jr., Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs