OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

July 30, 1996

Mr. Jeff Griffin
Up-Front Communications
P.O. Box 13682
Oklahoma City, OK 73113

Dear Mr. Griffin:

Thank you for your letter of February 12, to the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) requesting information on insulated tools.

The General Industry Standard 29 CFR 1910.335(a)(2)(i) requires the use of insulated hand tools when working near exposed energized conductors or circuit parts. However the Construction Standard doesn't require the use of insulated hand tools when exposed to similar conditions.

If you require any further assistance, please do not hesitate to contact us again by writing to:

 

Directorate of Construction - OSHA
Office of Construction Standards and Compliance Assistance
Room N-3621
200 Constitution Avenue, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20210

Sincerely,

Roy F, Gurnham, P.E., J.D.
Manager
Office of Construction Services
Directorate of Construction