OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

Kilbourn Gordon III, M.D.
Dba Bifid Protection Systems
234 Goldenspur
Orange, California 92669

Dear Dr. Gordon:

This is in response to your letter of March 26, regarding the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) regulation 29 CFR 1910.1030., "Occupational Exposure to Bloodborne Pathogens." Specifically, you asked us for approval for cut and puncture resistant gloves.

OSHA does not approve, review, or endorse products as you have requested. The final determination of compliance with OSHA's Bloodborne Pathogens Standard, 29 CFR 1910.1030, must take into account all factors pertaining to the use of such devices at a particular worksite. This must include an evaluation through direct observation of employee work practices as well as an evaluation of the potential exposure to blood or other potentially infectious materials (OPIM) which the use of the device will cause an employee.

As you are aware, the Bloodborne Pathogens Standard attempts to minimize the employee's exposure to blood or OPIM.

We are enclosing the copy of the glove which you provided us for review. We appreciate your interest in safety and health.

Sincerely,



Ruth E. McCully, Director
Office of Health Compliance Assistance