OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

May 3, 1996

[Name Withheld]

Dear [Name Withheld]:

Thank you for your letter of March 7 regarding the work practices of truck drivers at loading docks. Your letter to Assistant Secretary Joseph Dear was sent to our office for response.

The Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) does not have any specific regulations prohibiting or limiting the activities you described. However, your employer has general responsibilities, delineated under Section 5(a)(1) of the OSHA Act, to "provide you with a workplace free from recognized hazards that are likely to cause death or serious physical harm." In addition, there is a specific OSHA standard at 29 CFR 1910.178 for forklifts and other powered industrial trucks, including training requirements. This standard may or may not apply to your situation; however, a copy is enclosed for your information.

If you believe you are being exposed to hazardous work practices, please do not hesitate to notify the nearest OSHA field office for action. In Arkansas, the Area Office is located at the following address:

U.S. Department of Labor--OSHA
Little Rock Area Office
TCBY Building--Suite 450
425 West Capital Avenue
Little Rock, Arkansas 72201
Phone (501)324-6291

If we can be of any further assistance to you, please contact Margo Daniel, of my staff, at (202)219-8041, extension #107. Thank you for your interest in safety and health.

Sincerely,



John B. Miles, Jr., Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs