Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

September 5, 1995

Peter B. Strachan
Operations Manager
Commonwealth Dynamics, Inc.
60 West Road
Portsmouth, NH 03801

Dear Mr. Strachan:

This is in response to your letter of July 19 to the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) in which you request an interpretation of the OSHA regulations covering the use of crane or derrick suspended personnel platforms (CDSPP) during stack and chimney erection.

After reviewing all of the information submitted with your request, we find that you have met the intent of 29 CFR 1926.550(g)(2) and agree that the use of CDSPP is acceptable for all activities related to the erection of stacks and chimneys above the 100 foot level. Of course, all other provisions of paragraph .550(g) still apply.

If you have any further questions on this matter, please contact me or Mr. Dale Cavanaugh of my staff at (202) 219-8136.

Sincerely,



Roy F. Gurnham, P.E., J.D.
Director
Office of Construction and Maritime
Assistance

 

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.