OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

May 31, 1995

Dr. Timothy P. Rhoades
Applied Safety & Ergonomics, Inc.
3100 Pittsview Drive
Ann Arbor, Michigan 48108

Dear Dr. Rhoades:

This is in response to your letter of January 12 requesting clarification of 29 CFR 1910.184 Slings.

Per our conversation of May 24, it would be permissible to remove a defective hook from a quadruple sling and then use it as a triple sling, so long as the integrity of the sling is not affected. A proof test would not be necessary since the rated capacity for triple and quadruple slings are identical.

We appreciate your interest in employee safety and health. If we can be of further assistance, please contact Carla Marcellus of my staff on 202-219-8041 ext. 105.

Sincerely,



Raymond E. Donnelly, Director
Office of General Industry Compliance