OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

January 6, 1995

Larry M. Starr, PhD.
Department of Psychology
Villanova University
800 Lancaster Avenue
Villanova, Pennsylvania 19085-1699

Dear Dr. Starr:

This letter is in response to your inquiry of November 30, 1994 regarding review of first aid training programs. As you've indicated, the Office of General Industry Compliance Assistance no longer reviews national programs. We also no longer maintain a listing of such programs. OSHA's position on first aid programs is the same as that reflected in the correspondence you've referenced from MSHA. We recognize any nationally accepted and medically sound first aid program that covers the fundamentals of first aid as meeting the requirements stated in 29 CFR 1910.151. The specific content of first aid programs must be consistent with the work environment in question, and with the type of work being done.

We appreciate your interest in employee safety and health and hope that this answers your inquiry. If we can be of further assistance, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Sincerely,



John B. Miles, Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs