OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

April 6, 1994

Mr. Stuart Flatow
Occupational Health Specialist
2200 Mill Road
Alexandria, Virginia 22314-4677

Dear Mr. Flatow:

Thank you for your letter of January 31, requesting an interpretation of the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) standard at 29 CFR 1910.22(a)(2). Specifically, you asked if wet floors due to weather conditions or the entry of vehicles containing melting snow would be subject to 1910.22(a)(2). We apologize for the delay in our response.

The answer to your question is "yes"; wet floors due to water conditions or the entry of vehicles containing melting snow would be subject to 29 CFR 1910.22(a)(2). The first sentence of 29 CFR 1910.22(a)(2) requires floors to be maintained in a clean and, so far as possible, dry condition. Depending on the circumstances, this could require more than regularly scheduled housekeeping.

The second sentence of 1910.22(a)(2) addresses requirements where wet processes are used. A wet floor due to weather conditions would not constitute a wet process. A wet process involves a location where liquid is used to water, wash, soften, cook, or cool a product, and part or all of the liquid residue runs into drains or onto the walking and working surfaces.

We appreciate your interest in employee safety and health. If we can be of further assistance, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Sincerely,



H. Berrien Zettler, Deputy Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs