Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

February 22, 1994

Ms. Monica Verros, R.N., C.O.H.N., C.C.M.
Occupational Health Advisor
Mail Drop 14A
IBP, Inc.
IBP Avenue
Post Office Box 515
Dakota City, Nebraska 68731

Dear Ms. Verros:

Thank you for your letter dated February 11, requesting an interpretation regarding the reporting requirements for incidents involving the hospitalization of multiple employees under 29 CFR 1904.8.

For reporting purposes, an employee is considered to be "hospitalized" when that employee is admitted to the hospital on an "in-patient" basis. Accordingly, emergency room and all other forms of out-patient care are excluded from the reporting requirement. Please be aware that revisions to the requirements under 29 CFR 1904.8 are nearing finalization and are expected to be published in the Federal Register in the immediate future.

I hope you find this information useful. If you have any further questions, please contact us at Area Code (202) 219-6463.

Sincerely,



Bob Whitmore
Chief
Division of Recordkeeping Requirements
 

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.