Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

September 22, 1993

Mr. George R. Fuchs
Manager - Environmental Affairs
National Association of Printing
Ink Manufacturers, Inc.
Heights Plaza:
777 Terrace avenue
Hasbrouck Heights, New Jersey 07604

Dear Mr. Fuchs:

Thank you for your inquiry of June 29, requesting a copy of the court decision leading to the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) interpretation clarifying the meaning of "near proximity" as used in 29 CFR 1910.151(b).

The requested court decision No. 74-1049, Peter J. Brennan, Secretary of Labor, Petitioner, V. Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission and Santa Fe Trail Transport Company, Respondents, decided October 23, 1974, is enclosed.

Thank you for your interest in occupational safety and health. If we may be of further assistance please contact us.

Sincerely,



Roger A. Clark, Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs

Enclosure

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.