OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

September 9, 1993

Mr. Michael H. Ryan, Manager
Human Resources
Reckitt & Colman, Inc.
4111 Pleasantdale Road
Atlanta, Georgia 30340

Dear Mr. Ryan:

This is in response to your letter of July 1, addressed to Mr. Terry Wilkins, Safety Engineer, of our Atlanta Regional Office, in which you requested an interpretation of the word "close" as it is used in 29 CFR 1910.110(b)(14)(i). Your letter was forwarded to our office for response.

We concur with the interpretations provided to you by Mr. Terry Wilkins and other OSHA personnel that "close" does mean that the attendant should be close enough to the connection point to take care of any situation, to be able to see at all times any problems that might occur, and to be able to respond to such problems. Because of the disaster potential of LP Gas, the attendant should be close enough to monitor the transfer connections until the transfer is completed, shut-off valves are closed, and lines are disconnected.

If we can be of further assistance, please feel free to contact Mr. James C. Dillard of my staff, at (202) 219-8031.

Sincerely,



Raymond E. Donnelly, Director
Office of General Industry
Compliance Assistance