OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

August 19, 1993

Mr. Jim R. Orth
Senior Consultant
AIB Safety
1213 Bakers Way
Manhattan, Kansas 66502

Dear Mr. Orth:

This is in response to your July 20 letter requesting clarification of the Process Safety Management (PSM) of Highly Hazardous Chemicals, 29 CFR 1910.119, standard. Hydrocarbon fuels, including propane and natural gas, used solely for workplace consumption, for example to heat the bakery ovens described in your letter, are not covered by the PSM standard. Please note that bakery ovens are covered by the bakery equipment standard at 29 CFR 1910.263.

Thank you for your interest in occupational safety and health. If we may be of further assistance please contact us.

Sincerely,



Roger A. Clark, Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs