OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

June 18, 1993

Wayne Marryatt
538492 Ellis #1
Huntsville, Texas 77343

Dear Mr. Wayne Marryatt:

The Directorate of Compliance Programs received your undated letter on June 15 that requested information about protective footwear.

OSHA does not generally consider the wearing of steel-toe shoes by electrical tradesmen to be hazardous, so long as the conductive portion of the shoe is not in contact with the employee's foot and is not exposed on the outside of the shoe. One option you and your employer may wish to consider is the purchase of safety footwear that has been manufactured in accordance with section 4 "Electrical Hazard Footwear" of the American National Standards Institute (ANSI) Z41 document. Enclosed are copies of the OSHA and ANSI standards that are applicable to your inquiry.

Your letter has been forwarded to the OSHA Regional Office that has the jurisdiction for your workplace.

Should you need further assistance the OSHA Regional Office, VI, is located at:

525 Griffin Square Building
Room 602
Dallas, Tx. 75202
214-767-4731.

We appreciate your interest in employee safety and health.

Sincerely,



Roger A. Clark, Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs