Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

March 4, 1993

MEMORANDUM FOR:     BRUCE HILLENBRAND, DIRECTOR
                   DIRECTORATE OF FEDERAL-STATE OPERATIONS

ATTENTION:          BARBARA BRYANT 
                   FEDERAL STATE OPERATIONS

FROM:               RAYMOND E. DONNELLY, DIRECTOR 
                   OFFICE OF GENERAL INDUSTRY COMPLIANCE ASSISTANCE

SUBJECT:            Transfer of Letter from Richard Carroll, Assistant
                   Attorney General, State of Kentucky Requesting 
                   an interpretation of 29 CFR 1910.97.

This is response to your request that we provide an interpretation of the related standards as we transfer the subject letter to you for response.

Application of 29 CFR 1910.97, .147(c)(1) and (c)(7)(i) to television transmission towers in the Federal regulations is as follows:

a. Paragraph (a)(3) of the telecommunications standard (29 CFR 1910.268) reads "Operations or conditions not specifically covered by this section are subject to all the applicable standards contained in this part 1910. (See 1910.5(c))." This means that Nonionizing Radiation standard at 1910.97, applies to television transmission towers.

b. 29 CFR 1910.147 applies to the control of hazardous energy in various maintenance and servicing operations to provide proven effective protection for employees. This standard may be applicable to the situation described by Mr. Carroll, depending on the levels of exposure to nonionizing radiation and other related circumstances.

If you have further questions, please let me know.

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.