OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

January 26, 1993

Ms. Barbara J. Stude
Customer Service
Metrex Research Corporation
Post Office Box 646
10270 South Progress Way
Parker, Colorado 80134

Dear Ms. Stude:

This is in response to your letter of August 27, 1992, and will serve as written confirmation to information provided to you by phone from this office. We apologize for the delay in this written response.

The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency is the governmental agency which is responsible for overseeing the registration of sterilants, tuberculocidal disinfectants, and anti-microbial products. A list of registered products may be obtained by contacting their anti-microbial hotline at (800) 447-6349. Under 29 CFR 1910.1030, the Occupational Exposure to Bloodborne Pathogens standard, the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) requires that contaminated items and surfaces be decontaminated with an appropriate disinfectant. EPA-registered tuberculocidal disinfectants and solutions of 5.25 sodium hypochlorite (household bleach) diluted between 1:10 and 1:100 with water are considered appropriate for this purpose.

We hope this information is responsive to your concerns and thank you for your interest in worker safety and health.


Roger A. Clark,
Directorate of Compliance Programs