OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

January 19, 1993

Mr. Bruce Smith Training Manager Speed Shore Corporation 7002 Easthaven P.O. Box 262591 Houston, Texas 77207

Dear Mr. Smith:

This is in response to your December 10 letter requesting an interpretation of the Occupational Safety & Health Administration (OSHA) standards addressing rigging equipment for material handling.

With regard to whether 29 CFR 1926.251 is applicable to rigging equipment used for pulling as well as lifting, please be advised that this section applies whenever rigging equipment is used in hoisting, lowering or pulling loads.

If we can be of any further assistance, please contact me or a member of my staff at (202) 219-8124.

Sincerely,

Roy F. Gurnham, Esq., P.E. Director Office of Construction and Maritime Compliance Assistance

December 10, 1992

Roy Gurnham Directorate of Compliance Room 3610 N 200 Constitution Avenue Washington, D.C. 20210

Dear Mr. Gurnham,

Would you please give OSHA's interpretation of the use of rigging as outlined in 1926.251? Specifically, is there a difference in the application of the standard for rigging used for lifting and rigging used for pulling?

Thank you for your assistance in this matter.

Sincerely yours,

Bruce Smith Training Manager

cc: Regis Hallisey