OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

 


December 22, 1992

[Name Withheld]

Dear [Name Withheld]

This is in response to your inquiry of October 28, concerning the Occupational Safety and Health Administration's (OSHA) Hazard Communication Standard, 29 CFR 1910.1200.

You requested that OSHA send you updated Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDSs) for the products listed in your letter. The Hazard Communication Standard (HCS) requires manufacturers, importers, and distributors to send MSDSs with initial shipments to all downstream users, for any item that would expose employees to hazardous chemicals. OSHA does not provide MSDSs to employers. We suggest that you contact the manufacturer or distributor of the products listed in your letter to request updated MSDSs.

If the manufacturer or distributor will not send you an MSDS, you may contact your OSHA area office for enforcement action:

 

US Dept. of Labor – OSHA
639 Granite Street, 4th Floor
Braintree, Massachusetts 02184
(617) 565-6924
[FAX: (617) 565-6923]

 

 

We hope this information is helpful. If you have any further questions please contact the [Office of Health Enforcement at (202) 693-2190].

Sincerely,



Ruth Mc[C]ully, Director
Office of Health Compliance Assistance

[Corrected 3/19/2009]