OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

October 22, 1992

Ms. Maureen McCann
Sreenan Law Offices of Burke,
Bosselman and Weaver Xerox Center,
Suite 800
55 West Monroe Street
Chicago, Illinois 60603

Dear Ms. Sreenan:

This is a further response to your letter of July 10, regarding the applicability of 29 CFR 1910.177, Servicing multi-piece and single piece rim wheels, and 29 CFR 1928, Occupational Safety and Health Standards For Agriculture, to the logging industry. Your questions will be answered in the order of their presentation.

Question: Does the OSHA standard on servicing of single piece and multi-piece wheels, 29 CFR 1910.177, apply to employers engaged in the logging business?

Reply:Yes, 1910.177 applies to employers engaged in logging operations. Logging and the referenced wheel servicing operations by logging operators are covered under OSHA's General industry Standards at 29 CFR Parts 1910.266 and .177, respectively.

Question: Are employers and places of employment involved in logging regulated under the agriculture standards, 29 CFR Part 1928?

Reply:No. Logging operations are covered by the OSHA General Industry Standards at 29 CFR PART 1910, but not by the Agriculture Standards at Part 1928.

OSHA is in the process of revising the standards for logging operations at 29 CFR 1910.266. Public hearings were held in the Summer of 1990 and a second draft of the proposed standard has been completed. The proposed standard would apply to all types of logging, including pulpwood harvesting and the logging of saw logs, bolts and other forest products. We anticipate publication of the Final Rule in early 1993.

If you have any additional questions, please feel free to contact James C. Dillard, a member of my staff, at (202) 219-8031.

Sincerely,



Roger A. Clark,
Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs