OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

September 17, 1992

Mr. Stephen E. Herr
Safety Administrator
United Telephone - Eastern
P.O. Box 1201
Carlisle, Pennsylvania 17013-0905

Dear Mr. Herr:

This is in response to your July 17 letter requesting an interpretation of an Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) standard addressing ground-fault protection for branch circuits. I apologize for the delay in responding to your inquiry.

With regard to GFCI protected extension cords, please be advised that approved portable GFCI's are acceptable branch circuit protection as required by §1926.404(b)(1). The GFCI protected extension cords listed in the literature accompanying your letter are advertised as being approved by UL and therefore meet the requirements for branch circuit ground-fault protection.

If we can be of any further assistance, please contact Roy Gurnham or Dale Cavanaugh of my staff in the Office of Construction and Maritime Compliance Assistance at (202) 219- 8136.

Sincerely,



Patricia K. Clark, Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs