Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at https://www.osha.gov.

September 17, 1992

Mr. Jack Davies
56/46 East Street
East Fremantle Australia 6158

Dear Mr. Davies:

This correspondence is in response to your July 21, 1992, letter regarding which diving decompression tables are acceptable for occupational diving in the United States.

The U.S. Department of Labor, Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), regulations for commercial diving are published under Title 29 of the United States Code of Federal Regulations, Part 1910, Subpart T. The OSHA commercial diving standard provides for the use of either the U.S. Navy Diving Tables or equivalent limits which the employer can demonstrate to be equally effective.

We have enclosed the following documents to provide you with additional information related to your question:

-- Copy of OSHA Standard 29 CFR Part 1910, Subpart T - Commercial Diving Operations

-- Copy of OSHA Instruction STD 1-23.2, "29 CFR 1910.401-1910.441, Subpart T--Commercial Diving Operations"

-- Copy of U.S. Navy Diving Tables (Standard Air Decompression Table, No-Decompression Limits and Repetitive Group Designation Table for No-Decompression Air Dives, Residual Nitrogen Timetable for Repetitive Air Dives, Surface Decompression Table Using Oxygen, Surface Decompression Table Using Air)

We appreciate your interest in occupational safety and health in the United States and hope you find the enclosed material useful.

Sincerely,



Patricia K. Clark, Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs


Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.