OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

August 19, 1992

Sharyn Gnall
Safety Director
K M & M, a Joint Venture
9715 Clinton Road
Cleveland, Ohio 44144

Dear Ms. Gnall:

Your April 30 letter to Mr. William Kremsar in the Cleveland Area Office of the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) requesting an interpretation of the OSHA standard addressing cage, skip and load connections to hoist ropes, was forwarded to OSHA's Office of Construction and Maritime Compliance Assistance in Washington, D.C. for response. I apologize for the delay in responding to your inquiry.

In regard to whether 29 CFR 1926.800(t)(1)(vii) pertains to slings, you are correct that this section addresses the hoist rope connection only. Rigging equipment requirements, including those for slings, are contained elsewhere, in 29 CFR 1926.251.

In the referenced section there is no requirement for positive locking latches on slings. There may have been specific hazardous conditions, however, at the Kansas City site which were in need of correction. Therefore, this interpretation is not intended to preclude the use of Section 5(a)(1) of the Act where conditions at a construction site warrant locking safeguards for slings to protect employees working with and near hoisted loads.

If we can be of any further assistance, please contact Mr. Roy F. Gurnham or Mr. Dale R. Cavanaugh of my staff at (202) 523-8136.

Sincerely,



Patricia K. Clark, Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs