OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

June 18, 1992

Mr. Richard C. Carroll
Assistant Attorney General
Commonwealth of Kentucky
Frankfort, Kentucky 40601

Dear Mr. Carroll:

This is in response to your letter dated May 11, to Patricia K. Clark, Director of the Directorate of Compliance Programs, requesting confirmation of an interpretation of the nonionizing radiation warning sign standard at 29 CFR 1910.97.

This is to confirm that an employer who displays a nonionizing radiation warning sign which meets American National Standards Institutes (ANSI) standard, ANSI C95.2-1982 to warn employees about specific radio frequency radiation hazards is considered not to be in violation of 1910.97. This interpretation is predicated on the following evaluation. The ANSI nonionizing radiation warning sign, that is, a yellow triangle with a black symbol of a "radiator", more clearly depicts the hazard. This ANSI warning sign which has been used extensively in this country since 1982 is recognized and accepted by general industry. Therefore the ANSI nonionizing radiation warning sign provides equal or greater protection compared to the nonionizing radiation warning sign required by Occupational Safety and Health Administration standards at 29 CFR 1910.97.

Thank you for your interest in occupational safety and health. If we can be of further assistance, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Sincerely,



Raymond E. Donnelly, Director
Office of General Industry
Compliance Assistance