Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

February 7, 1992

MEMORANDUM FOR:     GILBERT J. SAULTER, Director
                   Regional Administrator

THROUGH:            LEO CAREY, Director
                   Office of Field Programs

FROM:               PATRICIA K. CLARK, Director
                   Directorate of Compliance Programs

SUBJECT:            National Interpretation/Policy Regarding Fall Protection
                   For Steel Erection Operations.

This is in response to your August 26 memorandum requesting a national interpretation/policy regarding fall protection for steel erection operations. I apology for the delay in responding to your inquiry.

We have been advised by the Office of the Solicitor that Review Commission cases have determined that, other than 29 CFR 1926.105(a), there are no specific fall protection provisions outside Subpart R that apply to steel erection connection related activities. Consequently, the general duty clause is the only provision that can be cited for steel erection fall hazards where the fall distance is less than 25 feet. To assist in establishing the existence of the necessary four elements of a (5)(a)(1) citation, the National Office is developing an information package for use by all regions. Although not complete at this time, the information that has been compiled may be obtained by contacting Mr. Roy F. Gurnham or Mr. Dale Cavanaugh of my staff in the Office of Construction and Maritime Compliance Assistance at (202) 523-8136.

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.