OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

January 9, 1992

Mr. Jack T. Madeley
Nelson and Associates
Suite E
3131 East 29th Street
Bryan, Texas 77802

Dear Mr. Madeley

Thank you for your letter of December 4, 1991 requesting clarification of an apparent inconsistency between the scaffolding requirements in the general industry standard at 29 CFR 1910.28(a)(9) and the construction standard at 29 CFR 1926.451(a)(10).

As required by 29 CFR 1926.451(a)(10), 29 CFR 1910.28(a)(9) should indicate a permissible span of 6 feet (1.83 meters), in lieu of 9 feet (2.74 meters), corresponding to 50 pounds per square feet (psf) or 244 kilograms per square meter for nominal thickness lumber.

Thank you for pointing out this discrepancy which will be communicated within the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), specifically to Safety Standards Programs as a recommended correction to 29 CFR 1910.28(a)(9) in the future and to the field to inform OSHA compliance personnel.

We appreciate your interest in employee safety and health. If we can be of further assistance, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Sincerely,



Gerard F. Scannell
Assistant Secretary