Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

December 3, 1991

Mr. B.T. Dempsey
Dempsey Associates, Ltd.
919 Penn Avenue
Harrisburg, PA 17112

Dear Mr. Dempsey:

This is in response to your letter of September 19, 1991, requesting the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) to review technical information on the Techam LVL Scaffold Plank, and whether that product meets OSHA's construction standards for scaffolds. I apologize for the delay in responding to your letter.

As Mr. Roy Gurnham of the Office of Construction and Maritime Compliance Assistance advised you at your meeting in early September, OSHA does not approve nor endorse products. The variable working conditions at jobsites and possible alterations, misuse, or misapplication of an otherwise safe product could easily create a hazardous condition beyond the control of the manufacturer. However, we have reviewed the product data enclosed with your letter and it appears that if the planks are properly installed and loaded, they would be acceptable for use as scaffold planking. However, you are cautioned to provide load tables to the users which assure, as a minimum, compliance with the 4 to 1 design factor required by the standard at 29 CFR 1926.451[(a)(1)]

Thank you for your interest in Occupational Safety and Health.

Sincerely,



Patricia K. Clark, Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs

 

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.