Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

October 4, 1991

Mr. Charles Lucas
Vice President - Engineering
The Crosby Group, Inc.
Post Office Box 3128
Tulsa, Oklahoma 74101

Dear Mr. Lucas:

This is in response to your letter of September 6, 1991, requesting compliance determinations for your three new locking hooks.

As you recognize in your letter, the Occupational Safety and Health Administration does not approve nor endorse products. The variable working conditions at jobsites and possible alterations or misapplication of an otherwise safe product could easily create a hazardous condition beyond the control of the manufacturer. However, we have reviewed the product data enclosed with your letter and it appears that if the Shur-Loc Hook, locking flapper latch and lock latch with sliding latch bar are properly installed and locked, the user would be in compliance with 29 CFR 1926.550(g)(4)(iv)(B).

If we can be of any further assistance, please contact Roy Gurnham or Dale Cavanaugh at (202) 523-8124.

Sincerely,



Patricia K. Clark
Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs

 

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.