Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

October 1, 1991

Ms. Margaret L. Rothschild
Scaffolding, Shoring & Forming Institute, Inc.
1230 Keith Building
Cleveland, Ohio 44115-2180

Dear Ms. Rothschild:

This is in response to your letter of May 30, 1991, in which you request a clarification of the scope of 29 CFR Part 1926, Subpart X-Stairways and Ladders as it applies to ladders used with scaffolds. We apologize for the delay in responding to your inquiry.

Subpart X does not apply to ladders which are specifically manufactured for scaffold access and egress. However, Subpart X does apply to job-made and manufactured portable ladders which are intended for general purpose use and which are then used for scaffold access and egress.

Examples of general purpose ladders are those manufactured to meet the following American National Standards Institute (ANSI) publications: ANSI A14.1 (portable wood ladders), ANSI A14.2 (portable metal ladders), ANSI A14.4 (job-made ladders) and ANSI A14.5 (portable reinforced plastic ladders).

If we may be of further assistance, please do not hesitate to contact either Mr. Roy F. Gurnham or Mr. Dale Cavanaugh at (202) 523-8136.

Sincerely,



Patricia K. Clark, Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs
 

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.