OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

MAR 4 1991

Mr. Jerry Carley
Vice President, Operations
Scotchman Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 850
Philip, South Dakota 57567

Dear Mr. Carley:

Thank you for your inquiry of November 2, 1990, concerning the reissue of a current letter documenting to users of the iron worker machine that if factory installed guards are left in place, or replaced if removed, the machine complies with the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) standards. We apologize for the delay in response.

The OSHA machine guarding standard 29 CFR 1910.212(a)(1) requires guarding on the iron worker machine. The specific manufacturer and employer safety requirements are specified in the American National Standard Institute (ANSI) consensus standard, ANSI B11.5-1988, Safety Requirements for the Construction, Care, and Use of Iron Workers. These safety requirements may be acquired from the following address:

American National Standard Institute
1430 Broadway
New York, New York 10018

Telephone: 212-354-3300

If an employer provides an iron worker machine (at his or her workplace), which is manufactured in compliance with the safety requirements specified in ANSI B11.5-1988, and the guarding is maintained as required; then that employer meets OSHA's machine guarding requirements for that machine.

Thank you for your interest in safety and health.

Sincerely,



Patricia K. Clark, Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs