OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

March 4, 1991

Mr. Jack Hansmann
Director of Technical Service
Mechanical Contractors Association of America, Inc.
1385 Piccard Drive
Rockville, Maryland 20850-4329

Dear Mr. Hansmann:

This is in response to your letter of January 28, addressed to Dr. Charles Culver, Director, Office of Construction and Engineering regarding the excessive space required on job sites to comply with the posting of various posters mandated by Federal law.

In particular, one of the posters mentioned was the Occupational Safety and Health Administration's (OSHA) Job Safety and Health Protection poster. You proposed to reduce the size of the OSHA Poster along with three other posters to fit on a 17 x 25 inch non-tearable sheet of synthetic paper. The sample provided in the size to be printed (5 1/4 x 7 3/4 inches) is not in compliance with the OSHA posting requirements. Specifically, 29 CFR Part 1903.2(a)(3) states, "Reproductions ... of such Federal or State posters shall constitute compliance with the posting requirements ... where such reproductions ... are at least 8 1/2 inches by 14 inches, and the printing size is at least 10 pt.

If we can be of further service, please do not hesitate to contact us.


Patricia K. Clark, Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs