Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at https://www.osha.gov.

September 17, 1990

 

 

TO: JOHN MILES REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR
 
THROUGH: LEO CAREY, DIRECTOR
OFFICE of FIELD PROGRAMS
 
FROM: PATRICIA K. CLARK DIRECTOR DESIGNATE
DIRECTORATE OF COMPLIANCE PROGRAMS
 
SUBJECT: Request for National Office Interpretation of ANSI B30.11 as it Relates to Yale KEL 2-ton chain hoists

 


Your December 1, 1989 memorandum to Leo Carey, Director, Office of Field Programs, has been referred to this office for response. We apologize for the delay.

Your memorandum requests a National Office interpretation regarding the Occupational Safety and Health Administration's (OSHA) position with respect to the applicability of ANSI standard B30.11 to Yale KEL 2-ton chain hoists in which the load limiting clutch also acts as an upper limit travel stop device.

Following is the National Office position on this matter: Section 11-1.10 of ASME/ANSI B30.11-1988 which addresses manual or powered hoists units used as part of a monorail or underhung crane system, shall comply with requirements as stated in ASME/ANSI B30.16-1987 (copy enclosed).

ASME/ANSI B30.16-1987, in its Chapter 16-1 Section 16-1.2.1(f), specifies that electric chain hoists are governed by the requirements of ASME/ANSI HST-1 M-1989 (copy enclosed).

HST-1 M 1989 Section 3.8 requires that electric chain hoists be equipped with a top stop device. The last paragraph of Section 3.9 of HST-1-M1989 requires that the overload limiting device on electric chain hoists "shall not be used to sense the overload imposed by a constrained load".

The use of the overload limiting device as a top stop when the hook bottoms on the case, imposing an overload of 175% is interpreted to be a constrained load and, as such, is forbidden by the standard.

If you need additional assistance, please contact us again.

Enclosures

 

 

 

 

 

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.