February 6, 1990
[…] These employees can still obtain access to withheld information indirectly by designating a representative who has the employee's specific written consent to obtain access to this information (29 CFR 1910.1020(e) (2)(ii)(D)).

OSHA also has access to complete medical records, including drug test results, when there is a justificable occupational safety and health need. If personally identifiable drug testing records are part of medical records then OSHA's access order procedures are applicable (29 CFR 1913.10). Agency rule 1913.10(b) states that the rules and procedures for medical access orders apply to all requests by OSHA for access to employee medical information "whether or not pursuant to the access provisions of 29 CFR 1910.20(e)."



December 28, 1989

MEMORANDUM FOR:  THOMAS J. SHEPICH, Director
                Directorate of Compliance Programs

THROUGH:         LEO CAREY, Director
                Office of Field Programs

SUBJECT:         Request for Interpretation/Clarification of 29 CFR 1910.1020