Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

January 16, 1990

Bruce Butterfield
Vice President
Public Affairs
Manufactured Housing Institute
1745 Jefferson David Highway
Arlington, Virginia 22202

Dear Mr. Butterfield:

This is in response to your letter of October 13, 1989 and to your second letter on the same subject dated December 29, 1989. Please accept my apology for the delay in response.

Your letters requested a clarification as to whether the members of your association are subject to the provisions of 29 CFR 1910.147, Control of Hazardous Energy Sources (lockout/tagout). A specific reference was made to the section of the standard that excludes the construction industry.

The manufactured home builders, which you indicate as your membership, is listed under Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) code 2451. While engaged in the manufacturing activities of this SIC code, the employees of your member manufacturing plants are afforded the protections under the "lockout/tagout" standard referenced above.

I hope this provides you with the information you requested. If you have any further questions, please contact me. Thank you for your interest in occupational safety and health.

Sincerely

Thomas J. Shepich, Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs
 

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.