Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

June 13, 1988

MEMORANDUM FOR: LINDA R. ANKU
  Regional Administrator
 
THRU: LEO CAREY, Director
  Office of Field Programs
 
FROM: THOMAS J. SHEPICH, Director
  Directorate of Compliance Programs
 
SUBJECT: Request for Guidance Relative to Guardrail
  Requirements for Ladder Jack Scaffolds used
  on Construction sites

In response to your letter of May 20, 29 CFR 1926.451(a)(4) of the current scaffolding standard is not applicable to ladder jack scaffolds. The existing scaffold standards for ladder jacks do not require any fall protection for employees at the present time. The November 25, 1986, proposal would require body belt/harness systems to be used in ladder jacks.

 

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.