OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

February 9, 1988

Mr. Charles W. Till
Occupational Health Specialist
Chevron Corporation
Post Office Box 7924
San Francisco, California 94120

Dear Mr. Tills:

This is in response to your letter concerning the posting requirement of the Occupational Safety and Health Administration's (OSHA) hearing conservation amendment (29 CFR 1910.95(l)(i)). Please accept my apology for the delay in this reply.

The intent of this requirement to post a copy of the noise standard is to ensure that employees are able to read the standard without having to ask for it. The intent of the posting requirement is met where there is a good training program and the standard is readily available to affected employees, such as through central posting announcements of the availability and location of the standard without penalty to workers' wages or benefits.

I hope this information is helpful.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Shepich, Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs