Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

January 27, 1988

B. Eugene Walters, Manager
Policy and Program
Support Department Tennessee Valley
Authority 207
Multipurpose building
Muscle Shoals, Alabama 35660

Dear Mr. Walters:

This is in response to your November 29, 1988, letter requesting interpretation of 29 CFR 1926.550(g)(4)(iv)(B). The new standard requires that "hooks on overhaul ball assemblies, lower load blocks, or other attachment assemblies shall be of a type that can be closed and locked, eliminating the hook opening."

We have reviewed the materials you sent to this office. The hook and latch assembly you proposed does not meet this requirement because the "flapper" latch has a gravity lock which could be dislodged allowing the latch to open. In order to meet the requirements of the proposed standard for a positive locking devices, & bolt and nut assembly may be added to the flapper latch by sliding it through the existing hole in the latch.

However, this determination should be considered as only a good faith review of materials submitted and does not constitute approval or endorsement of this product by OSHA. Also, alteration or misapplication of an otherwise safe piece of equipment could easily create a hazardous condition beyond the control of the manufacturer. For this reason, the safe use of the equipment can only be determined by the safety and health professionals observing it actually in use under specific conditions.

Hopefully, this information is beneficial in your search for appropriate safety equipment for your employees. If you need additional information, call my office at (202) 523-8136.

Sincerely,

 

Gerald P. Reidy, Director
Office of Construction and Maritime
Compliance Assistance

 

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.