OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

September 24, 1987

Thomas O. Moore,
Safety Director
Austin Commercial, Inc.
Post Office Box 2879
Dallas, Texas 75221

Dear Mr. Moore:

This is in response to your letter of September 2, requesting a clarification of 29 CFR 1926.405 for temporary wiring for lighting.

Paragraph (a)(2)(ii)(B) of 29 CFR 1926.405 allows temporary lighting branch circuits to be run as open wiring. Manufactured lighting strings are acceptable if they are accepted, certified, listed, labeled, or otherwise determined to be safe by a qualified testing laboratory. (See the definitions of "acceptable" and "qualified testing laboratory" in 29 CFR 1926.449). Additionally, the installation of the lighting string must comply with all other relevant provisions of 29 CFR 1926, subpart K (copy enclosed).

The variable working conditions at jobsites and possible alteration of misapplication of an otherwise safe piece of equipment could easily create a hazardous condition beyond the control of the equipment manufacturer. For those reasons, it is the policy of OSHA not to approve or endorse products.

If we can be of further assistance, please let us know.

Sincerely,



Thomas J. Shepich, Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs