OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

July 16, 1987

Charles H. Canning, President
C2 Enterprises, Inc.
603 E. Gollad, Suite 203
Crookett, Texas 76635-0498

Dear Mr. Canning:

This is in response to your letter of June 2, 1987, concerning the use of anchors at each stage drop on a tall building and confirms your conversation with Mr. Bode.

The Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) standards at 29 CFR 1910.28(g)(11) require that two point suspension scaffolds be securely lashed to the building to prevent swaying at each working level. Therefore, proper anchors are necessary at each stage drop for ground rigged platforms.

Perhaps your customer has been confused by the OSHA Instruction STD 1-3.3 CH-1, enclosed, which pertains only to roof rigged powered platforms. Under the procedures of that instruction, alternating anchors are permissible. As you are aware, roof rigged powered platforms are regulated under 29 CFR 1910.66.

If we may be of further assistance, please contact us.

Sincerely,

Leo Carey, Director
Directorate of Field Operations