OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

July 9, 1987

Ms. Beth Whitman
Customer Service Manager
Ken-Tool
768 East North Street
Akron, Ohio 44305

Dear Ms. Whitman:

This is in response to your letter of May 28, 1987, concerning the use of "steel duck billed hammers" for farm and truck tire repair and service, and confirms the telephone discussion with Mr. Bode of our staff.

The Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) does not prohibit the proper use of a steel duck billed hammer for servicing wheels used on large vehicles such as trucks, tractors, trailers, buses and off-road machines.

Under the OSHA regulations at 29 CFR 1910.177(d)(6), employers are required to furnish and assure that only tools recommended in the rim manual for the types of wheel being serviced are used to service rim wheels. Further, under 29 CFR 1910.177(f)(8), the regulations specify that: No attempt shall be made to correct the seating of side and lock rings by hammering, striking or forcing the components while the tire is pressurized.

If we may be of further assistance, please contact us.

Sincerely,



Leo Carey, Director
Directorate of Field Operations