Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

April 1, 1987

Mr. Jack O. Nelson, Jr.
Nelson & Nelson
Attorneys at Law
1220 RepublicBank Building
916 Main Street
Lubbock, Texas 79401

Dear Mr. Nelson:

This is in response to your letter of March 27 concerning the applicability of the standard for occupational noise exposure, 29 CFR 1910.95, to cotton gins.

A cotton ginning operation conducted at a facility owned or leased by a grower of cotton to process only the grower's own produce is an agricultural operation, and due to that fact, the standard for occupational noise exposure does not apply. However, a cotton ginning operation conducted at a facility that is not owned or leased by the grower of the cotton being processed is a general industry operation to which the standard for occupational noise exposure does apply.

I appreciate the opportunity to clarify this matter for you. Please feel free to contact me again if you have further questions.

Sincerely,



John A. Pendergrass
Assistant Secretary
 

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.