Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

December 31, 1986

Mr. Gregory Sut
Safety Director
Temple Associates, Inc.
Post Office Box 730
Diboll, Texas 75941

Dear Mr. Sut:

This is in response to your letter of October 16 addressed to the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) Area Office in Houston, Texas, which has been referred to this office for interpretation of 29 CFR 1926.950(e)(1)(ii) as it relates to first aid and resuscitation.

Specifically, you have asked if cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) is required by 29 CFR 1926.950(e)(1)(ii), which states:

Emergency procedures and first aid. (1) The employer shall provide training or require that his employees are knowledgeable and proficient in:

(ii) First-aid fundamentals including resuscitation.

(2) In lieu of paragraph (e)(1) of this section the employer may comply with the provisions of 1926.50(c) regarding first-aid requirements.

This OSHA standard does not require CPR to be in compliance.

Please advise if we can be of assistance.

Sincerely,



John B. Miles, Jr., Director
Directorate of Field Operations
 

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.