OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

December 12, 1986

Mr. Kenneth A. Hahn
Vice President
The Wyco Tool Company
2200 South Street
Racine, Wisconsin 53404

Dear Mr. Hahn:

This is in response to your letter of October 6, 1986, requesting an official clarification of 29 CFR 1926.302. Your letter addressed to the Directorate of Technical Support was forwarded to this office for response.

29 CFR 1926.302(a) requires that all electrical conductors and equipment shall be approved. Therefore, we confirm your understanding that all hand-held electrical construction tools, grounded and double insulated, are required to be tested by a qualified testing laboratory as indicated in our 29 CFR 1926.449 definitions applicable to Subpart K - Electrical standards.


John B. Miles, Jr., Director
Directorate of Field Operations