Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

March 11, 1986

Mr. James E. Shurts
ABC Services, Inc.
10041 Kings Plaza
Omaha, Nebraska 68122

Dear Mr. Shurts:

This is in response to your letter concerning your batam crawler C-350 and C-35 machines used only as a tamper.

It is our understanding that the subject machines are not equipped to be used as a crane but strictly as a tamper, therefore, 29 CFR 1926.550(a)(9) is not applicable. If the machines are equipped and used as a crane 29 CFR 1926.550(a)(9) is applicable.

If we can be of further assistance, please let us know.

Sincerely,



John B. Miles, Jr.
Director
Directorate of Field Operations
 

Archive Notice - OSHA Archive

NOTICE: This is an OSHA Archive Document, and may no longer represent OSHA Policy. It is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.