OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

Jul 12, 1985

Mr. Carter Morey
Haralson, Kinerk & Morey, P.C.
Attorneys at Law
82 South Stone Avenue
Tucson, Arizona 85701

Dear Morey:

This is in response to your Freedom of Information Act request of June 10, 1985, received in this office on July 5, 1985. Your request concerns paper and plastic shredder machines.

As relates to any Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) regulations, statutes, rules or standards, we are enclosing copies of the standards which may have a bearing on your concerns. There are no standards specifically dedicated to shredders; however, they are generally regulated under 29 CFR 1910.212, General Requirements for all Machines. Other references include 1910.219, Mechanical Power-Transmission Apparatus; 1910.144, Safety Color Code for Marking Physical Hazards; and 1910.145, Specifications for Accident Prevention Signs and Tags.

As a source of further reference, you may wish to contact the American Nationsl Standards Institute, Inc., (ANSI). Related ANSI standards include: ANSI Z53.1, Color Codes; ANSI Z35.1, Accident Prevention Signs; and ANSI B15.1, Power Transmission Safeguarding. They may be purchased from ANSI at 1430 Broadway, New York, New York 10018. The telephone number is 212-354-3300.

Your check number 20649 in the amount of $50.00, as advance payment for any search and copying fees associated with your request, is being returned to you. Since search and copying fees did not exceed $3.00, all fees are waived.

We hope this information will be of assistance to you.

Sincerely,



John B. Miles, Jr., Director
Directorate of Field Operations