OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

June 5, 1985

Michael D. Lane, Equipment Programs Manager
National Solid Wastes Management Association
Tenth Floor, 1730 Rhode Island Avenue, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20036

Dear Mr. Lane:

This is in response to your letter of April 8, concerning the ANSI Z245.5-1982 standard.

As you are aware, the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) applies the machine safeguarding requirements of the General Industry Standard, 29 CFR 1910.212, to balers, compactors, and garbage trucks used by employees for the handling of refuse. Therefore, when safeguarding of employees has not been provided, a violation of 1910.212 exists.

The ANSI Z245.5-1982, Safety Requirements for Baling Equipment is an expression of the industry's technology for safeguarding such equipment. Equipment adhering to the specifications and recommendations of that standard is normally determined to be in compliance with OSHA's 1910.212, unless some unusual circumstances beyond the scope of the ANSI standard results in a hazard to which employees are exposed.

If we may of further assistance, please contact us.

Sincerely,



John B. Miles, Jr., Director
Directorate of Field Operations