OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

November 17, 1983

Mr. Joseph F. Shimek, Jr.
Director of Transportation
Department of the Air Force
Air Force Systems Command
Andrews Air Force Base
Washington, D.C. 20334

Dear Mr. Shimek:

This is in response to your letter of November 3, 1983, requesting advice on the installation of the new type Manchester Propane Tank (with the Safety Seal Valve Cover System) in the trunk of passenger-carrying vehicles, without sealing off the trunk area from passengers and radio equipment.

We have reviewed our regulations and find that the installation you suggest, would violate 29 CFR 1910.110(e)(4)(i) which states in part:

"...Fuel containers on passenger carrying vehicles shall be installed as far from the engine as is practicable, and the passenger space and any space containing radio equipment shall be sealed to prevent direct seepage of gas to these spaces. The container compartment shall be vented to the outside."

I have enclosed a copy of 29 CFR 1910.110 for your information. Please see page 242 for information concerning Installation of Fuel Containers. If you need additional assistance, please do not hesitate to contact me.


John B. Miles, Jr.
Directorate of Field Operations